Study in Uruguay

Degree-seeking students

Universidad ORT Uruguay offers academic programs at degree categories and with specific admission requirements for international students.

If you wish to enroll as a free mover or exchange student, please contact the student exchange office for detailed information.

Universidad ORT Uruguay offers the following degree paths:

  • Undergraduate programs
  • Graduate programs
  • Short and technical degree programs

Undergraduate programs

These programs have a duration of at least four years. If you wish to seek admission to one of our undergraduate degree programs you must have completed your secondary education and bring your legalized high school diploma, which must also be recognized by the Consejo de Educación Secundaria del Uruguay (Uruguayan Council of Secondary Education).

The following steps are required:

  1. Find a program. For specific information please contact the Admissions Office.
  2. Enroll in the undergraduate program of your choice.
  3. Legalize and translate all required documents.

All documents originating from a non-Spanish-speaking country must be translated and validated by a Public Translator in Uruguay.

Graduate programs

To enroll in a graduate program, you must bring your legalized undergraduate diploma and fulfill all regular admission requirements of the selected program.

The International Office is happy to put you in contact with an academic advisor for more information regarding enrollment procedures and entry requirements.

All documents originating from a non-Spanish-speaking country must be translated and validated by a Public Translator in Uruguay.

Short and technical degree programs

These programs have a duration of up to three years. To enroll in a technical degree program, you must bring your legalized high school certificate and fulfill all regular admission requirements of the selected program.
The following steps are required:

  1. Find a program. For specific information please contact the Admissions Office
  2. Enroll in the program of your choice.
  3. Legalize and translate all required documents

All documents originating from a non-Spanish-speaking country must be translated and validated by a Public Translator in Uruguay.

 

International Admissions - Universidad ORT Uruguay