Get ready to study in Uruguay

Immigration

Most foreigners do not need a visa to enter Uruguay. Depending on the country of citizenship, a tourist permit may be sufficient for a stay of up to 90 days with the possibility of renewal for another 90 days. A tourist permit is obtained showing a valid passport at port of entry.

In the case that you require a visa to enter Uruguay, you must obtain it in your home country. We recommend asking for this information at the nearest Uruguayan consulate. For citizens of most countries in the Americas and Europe no visa is required to study in Uruguay.

If a visa is not required, the document needed to enter Uruguay is a valid passport or, for citizens from Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay and Chile, a national identity card.

If you stay for less than one year

In Uruguay, most foreigners do not need a visa. They arrive to Uruguay as common tourists (showing their passports at port of entry) and may legally stay in the country for a period of 90 days. Before this time limit expires, you must visit the National Immigration Office, located in the old city of Montevideo (Misiones 1513, phone +598 152 1800) where your tourist allowance will be renewed for another 90 days. A second option is to leave Uruguay before the 90-day permit expires and re-enter with a new 90-day tourist permit.

For citizens of countries that require a visa to enter Uruguay, it must be renewed at the National Immigration Office 90 days after arrival. A second option is to apply for temporary residence.

If you stay for more than one year

If you plan to stay in Uruguay for more than one year, you must apply for temporary residence at the National Immigration Office.

The process may require the legalization and translation of documents as well as medical exams.

The International Office can guide you in this process, but before traveling you should contact the consulate of Uruguay in your home country for information regarding the procedure and the documents you must bring to Uruguay.